Tan-Sri-Dato-Seri-Siti-Norma-Yaakob

TAN SRI DATO' SERI SITI NORMA YAAKOB

Tan Sri Dato’ Seri Siti Norma binti Yaakob was born on 6 July 1940 in Seremban, Negeri Sembilan. She received her early education at Rahang Malay School, Convent of the Holy Infant Jesus and King George V in Seremban. She later pursued law in London and obtained her Barrister-At-Law degree from the Honourable Society of Gray’s Inn, London in 1962. She also received a Certificate in Public International Law from the Council of Legal Education, London.

She has been honoured with Johan Setia Mahkota (J.S.M) in 1978 and Dato’ Setia Negeri Sembilan (D.S.N.S) on 19 July 1987. Tan Sri Dato’ Seri Siti Norma Yaakob was the first Malaysian woman to be appointed as the Chief Judge of Malaya in 2005.

She is married to Dato’ Seri Meor Ayob bin Mior Shaffie and blessed with three children and six grandchildren.

Among the positions she had held throughout her career were Senior Assistant Registrar, High Court, Kuala Lumpur, 15 June 1963 till 31 December 1965. She also served as the President of Sessions Court, Kuala Lumpur from 1 January 1966 till 31 December 1968, Senior Federal Counsel, Attorney General’s Chambers Kuala Lumpur from 1 January 1969 till 31 August 1969, Deputy Public Trustee, Malaysia from 1 September 1969 till 31 October 1970, Assistant Senior Director (Estate Duty), Income Tax Department from 1 November 1970 till 30 November 1973.

Tan Sri Dato’ Seri Siti Norma also served as the President, Sessions Court, Kuala Lumpur from 1 December 1973 till 31 May 1980, Chief Registrar, Federal Court, Malaysia from 1 June 1980 till 3 April 1983, Judge High Court Malaya from 4 April 1983 till 16 September 1984 (posted in Kuala Lumpur in the Civil Division of the High Court from 1983 - 1987, Commercial Division from 1988 - February 1994 and the Appellate and Special Powers Division from 1 March 1994 till 16 September 1994, Judge Court of Appeal Malaysia from 17 September 1994 till 31 December 2000, Judge Federal Court, Malaysia from 1 January 2001 till 7 January 2005 and Chief Judge of the High Court in Malaya from 8  February 2005 till 5 January 2007.

On 4 September 2007, Tan Sri Dato’ Seri Siti Norma was appointed the University of Malaya Pro-Chancellor. Currently, she sits on the boards of public companies that include KAF Investment Bank Berhad, RAM Holdings Berhad and RAM Rating Services Berhad. She is also Chairman of the Malaysian Competition Commission and a Director of RAM Rating (Lanka) Limited. She is the Chairman of the Board of Disciplinary Committee and member of the Board of Finance and Investment Committee and Board of Nomination and Remuneration Committee and Independent & Non Executive Director at Tenaga Nasional Berhad since September 2008.

Last Update: November 22, 2017